© Copyright Salt Clinic MK Ltd 2019. All rights reserved.

© Copyright Salt Clinic MK Ltd 2019. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy 

At Salt Clinic MK, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, make purchases online or visit our salt clinic, or consent to receive email promotions or communications from us. This policy explains how we use the data, and how we ensure your data stays secure.

 

This policy may be updated occasionally to please refer back to this from time to time to ensure you are happy with the policy. By using our website, buying salt therapy packages from our website, filling in a booking request on our website, visiting our salt clinic or consenting to receive email marketing or communications from us you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information which is given by You to Us (”User Information”) via the website located at  (”Site”), when you purchase our products or salt therapy packages either directly from our clinic or our website, or consent to receive email promotions or communications from us. “You” shall mean you, the user of the Site, purchaser of goods or recipient of email comms. “We/Us” means Salt Clinic MK. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to to enter email or by writing to Salt Clinic MK, Unit A , Old Stratford Local Centre, Falcon Drive, Old Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK19 6FG

 

 

1. WHO ARE WE?
 

We are Salt Clinic MK, we provide salt therapy aka halotherapy which is natural and drug-free treatment used to help alleviate the symptoms associated with various respiratory conditions, skin conditions and respiratory allergies.

 

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?


We obtain information about You when you make a purchase with us either online, or in our clinic as well as collecting information from You when You fill in a registration form prior to any salt therapy treatment. With your consent, We also hold your email contact details so we are able to write to You from time to time to update You with any promotions, news or special events happening involving Salt Clinic MK.
 

An example of this is we will send emails to You on special occasions such as World Asthma Day or World COPD day to inform You of specially priced packages or discounts we are offering on Salt Therapy.  We also collect data when You use our Site and complete form information. For example, when You contact us about making a booking or fill in an enquiry form.

 

3. WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?
 

The personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Contact telephone number

  • IP address (when you log in online)

  • Data collection via cookies – SEE POINT 10

  • If You contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of transactions (via credit or debit cards) You carry out through our Site or within our clinic and of the fulfilment of your orders. However, we never store your payment details.

  • Information submitted when You enter a competition or promotion or when You respond to a survey and/or when You report a problem with our Site.

  • Information that You provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site (where applicable), subscribing to our services (where applicable), ordering goods through our Site, personalising our Site with your preferences, posting material or requesting further services

     

4. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

We do collect certain medical information in order to assess the suitability for salt therapy, as well as ensuring that the treatment being delivered is suitable for any conditions You may have.  This data is collected via a registration form which is filled in by You on your first visit for a treatment at our clinic. This information is stored in paper form in a secure filling system, this data is then inputted into our CRM software which is fully secured and in complete compliance with GDPR storage regulations to ensure that the data is completely secure.  We do not use this data for any other purpose other than the treatment we provide and it is never passed to any third party without your express written consent.

 

5. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?
 

We collect and use the following information about You:

  • To keep You up to date with special offers at Salt Clinic MK

  • To fulfil your orders and request

  • For the administration of the Site

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for You and for your device

  • To provide You with information, products or services that You expressly request from Us or which We feel may interest You, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes

  • Seek your views or comments on the services We provide

  • Notify You of changes to our services

  • To process an enquiry from you for more information on our products and services

  • To send appointment confirmation and reminders
     

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, for example, VAT records. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract You hold with us.

 

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
 

We have never sold nor do We have foreseeable plans to sell or otherwise transfer your User Information to unaffiliated third parties unless required to by law. 


7. YOUR RIGHTS
 

If you have consented to Us sending You any Communications You have the right to change your mind and ask us not to send You any or all Communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@saltclinicmk.co.uk or write to us at Salt Clinic MK, Unit A , Old Stratford Local Centre, Falcon Drive, Old Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK19 6FG.

8. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION
 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about You and for You to request that changes be made to this information if it is inaccurate or not up-to-date. This can be done using the Contact Us section on the Site.

You have the right to ask Salt Clinic MK for a copy of the information hold about You. Any access request may be subject to a fee (as amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please email us at admin@saltclinicmk.co.uk or write to us at Salt Clinic MK, Unit A , Old Stratford Local Centre, Falcon Drive, Old Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK19 6FG

 

9. WHERE/HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
 

Your data is secured on our CRM software which is fully secure and compliant with new GDPR legislation, as well as a physical paper copy securely stored by ourselves.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
 

All information You provide to Us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of our Site, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.|

 

10. USE OF ‘COOKIES’
 

Like many other websites, the Salt Clinic MK website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise You when You visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify You as an individual. For example, We use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our Site and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our Site.

 

11. AGED 16 OR UNDER
 

We are mindful to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever You provide us with personal information.  If you attend for a salt therapy session a parent/guardian must sign a consent form for You to attend.  This applies to children of all ages up to the age of 16.

 

12. REVIEW OF THIS POLICY
 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update it accordingly. Please ensure You revisit our policy occasionally to ensure You remain up to date. This Policy was last updated in 26 December 2018.

 

Date Last Amended: 26 December 2018

 

Find Us

Salt Clinic MK 

Unit A 

Old Stratford Local Centre 

Falcon Drive

Old Stratford

Milton Keynes

Buckinghamshire, MK19 6FG

01908 766588